question each candidate on education

question each candidate on education

Education Day, Sept 20, is our chance to get to know our candidates in advance of October 6th Ontario’s election day.                                      On Tuesday Sept 20th local candidates from all provincial parties will be questioned on the issues affecting public education.”

In each riding across Ontario, Trustees of public school boards, including TDSB, will host open forums at their local schools encouraging voters to engage local provincial election candidates on education matters.

Says the TDSB:   “On this day, we urge candidates to tell Toronto voters what they plan to do to renew and support our aging schools and make every day “education day” for Toronto’s children.”

Choose the candidates meeting location near you.  If you are unsure of your Electoral District, you can determine your riding here.   Arm yourself with a question or two about your own top concerns about public education.  Check out the joint election platform of CPE groups here.

Attend election candidates meetings  Tuesday, September 20, 2011,  6– 9pm

Tuesday Sept 20th    Candidate Meetings on education   time  & locations vary

These are public meetings.  If you are unsure you can determine your riding here.

 Riding  Host Trustee  Location  Date and Time  Add’l Info
Beaches-East York Sheila Cary-Meagher Secord PS (Gym) Sept. 20, 7 PM
Davenport Maria Rodrigues Bloor CI (small auditorium) Sept. 20, 7 PM
Don Valley East Organized and hosted by Angela Jonsson Don Mills CI ( Cafetorium) Sept. 20, 6 PM
Don Valley West Gerri Gershon
Moderated by former Student Trustee Zane Schwartz
York Mills CI ( Titan Hall) Sept. 20, 7:00 PM
Eglinton-Lawrence Howard Goodman
Moderated by senior CBC and TVO journalist/anchor Piya Chattopadhyay
John Polanyi CI Sept. 20, 7 PM
Etobicoke Centre Chris Glover
Moderated by Peter Kuitenbrower from the National Post
Martingrove CI (auditorium) Sept. 20, 7 PM
Etobicoke-Lakeshore Pamela Gough
Moderated by Kate Hammer
Etobicoke School of the Arts Sept. 20, 7 PM Annie Kidder of People for Education will be one of the community panel members who will ask questions of the candidates.Childcare will be available.
Parkdale High Park Irene Atkinson Bishop Marrocco SS (auditorium) Sept. 20, 7 PM
St. Paul’s Shelley Laskin
Moderated by Toronto Star Education reporter Louise Brown
Northern SS (auditorium) Sept. 20, 7 PM
Scarborough-Agincourt Organized and hosted by Marjorie Daw & Sude Singh Kennedy PS (double gym) Sept. 20, 6 PM
Scarborough-Centre David Smith Scarborough Civic Centre, Meeting Hall Sept. 20, 6:30 PM
Scarborough-East Jerry Chadwick
Moderated by Bill Hindle, retired educator.
Sir Oliver Mowat Sept. 20, 7 PM
Scarborough-Rouge River Shaun Chen
Moderated by Share columnist Murphy Browne
Albert Campbell (Cafeteria) Sept. 20, 7 PM
Scarborough Southwest Elizabeth Moyer Birchmount CI ( large auditorium) Sept. 20, 6 PM
Toronto Centre – Rosedale Sheila Ward Jarvis CI ( small auditorium) Sept. 20, 6 PM
Toronto Danforth Cathy Dandy
Moderated by Kris Rushowy, Education Reporter from the Toronto Star
Danforth CI (large auditorium) Sept. 20, 7 PM
Trinity Spadina Chris Bolton Central Tech (auditorium) Sept. 20, 7 PM
Willowdale Mari Rutka McKee PS (double gym) Sept. 20, 7 PM
York Centre Howard Kaplan Sheppard PS/Africentric AS(Large Gymnasium) Sept. 20, 6:30 PM
York West Stephnie Payne Brookview MS (gymnasium) Sept. 20, 6:30 PM
YorkSouth-Weston Chris Tonks

York Memorial (Auditorium)

Sept 20.  7pm

TDSB note:   Education Day events are non-partisan and do not support or oppose any political party, candidate for elective office, or office holder. These events are organized and facilitated on the initiative of Trustees, and do not involve school officials or Board staff.