TDSB board committees

TDSB board committees

new board

Trustee Committees

TDSB Trustees meet at least nine times during the year for regular meetings of all trustees. There are also four standing committees and one permanent committee that meet and present reports at the regular Board meetings.
Administration, Finance and Accountability Committee

Trustee Michael Ford

Trustee David Smith, Chair

Trustee Chris Tonks, Vice-chair

Trustee Jennifer Story, PPC rep

Trustee Tiffany Ford

Chair of the Board and Vice-Chair of the Board are ex officio members

Mandate

The Administration, Finance and Accountability Committee shall consider and make recommendations to the Board on administrative matters, including finance matters, referred to it for consideration. [Procedural Bylaw 4.2]

Program and School Services Committee

Trustee Howard Kaplan, PPC rep.

Trustee Pamela Gough, Chair

Trustee Jennifer Arp, Vice-chair

Trustee Robin Pilkey

Trustee Manna Wong

Student Trustee Nelia Wong

Chair of the Board and Vice-Chair of the Board are ex officio members

Mandate

The Program and School Services Committee shall consider and make recommendations to the Board on education matters referred to it for consideration. [Procedural Bylaw 4.3]

Human Resources and Professional Learning Committee

Trustee Parthi Kandavel, PPC rep.

Trustee Shelley Laskin

Trustee Gerri Gershon

Trustee Chris Glover, Chair

Trustee Sheila Ward

Chair of the Board and Vice-Chair of the Board are ex officio members

 

Mandate

The Human Resources Committee shall consider and make recommendations to the Board on human resources and staff development matters referred to it for consideration. [Procedural Bylaw 4.5]

Operations and Facilities Management Committee

Trustee Alexander Brown

Trustee Ken Lister, Vice-chair

Trustee Jerry Chadwick, Chair

Trustee Ausma Malik, PPC rep.

Trustee Marit Stiles

Chair of the Board and Vice-Chair of the Board are ex officio members

Mandate

The Operations and Facilities Management Committee shall consider and make recommendations to the Board on operational matters, including property matters, referred to it for consideration. [Procedure Bylaw 4.4]

Planning and Priorities Committee

(Permanent Committee)

Trustee Mari Rutka, Chair of the Board

Trustee Sheila Ward, Chair of the Administration, Finance and Accountability Committee

Trustee Harout Manougian, Chair of the Operations and Facilities Management Committee

Trustee Pamela Gough, Chair of the Program and School Services Committee

Trustee Cathy Dandy, Chair of the Human Resources Committee

Trustee Sam Sotiropoulos, Representative of the Administration, Finance and Accountability Committee

Trustee Howard Goodman, Representative of the Operations and Facilities Management Committee

Trustee Chris Glover, Representative of the Program and School Services Committee

Trustee Gerri Gershon, Representative of the Human Resources Committee

Mandate

The Planning and Priorities Committee shall make recommendations to the Board on:

(a)  the development and coordination of a strategic plan for the Board, in consultation with the Director and the standing  committees;

(b)  the Boards inter-governmental relations;

(c)  matters relating to meetings of the Board and the standing committees;

(d)  the Board’s by-laws and procedures;

(d)  the development and management of plans for senior leadership succession;

(f)  professional development for members of the Board; and,

(g)  other matters referred to it from time to time by the Board or the Chair of the Board.  [Procedure Bylaw 5.3]

Audit Committee (Statutory Committee)

Trustee Sheila Cary-Meagher

Trustee Howard Goodman

Trustee John Hastings

Trustee Shelley Laskin

 To support Ontario Regulation 361/10 (Audit Committees)
Parent Involvement Advisory Committee (Statutory Committee)

Trustee Chris Glover

1:1 Learning Technologies Strategic Planning Committee

Trustee Gerri Gershon

Trustee Chris Glover

Trustee Howard Goodman

Trustee John Hastings

Trustee Howard Kaplan

Trustee Harout Manougian

Trustee Sam Sotiropoulos

Trustee Sheila Ward

Student Trustee Jessie Waugh

Budget Committee

Trustee Irene Atkinson

Trustee Sheila Cary-Meagher

Trustee Chris Glover

Trustee Howard Kaplan

Trustee Harout Manougian

Trustee Sam Sotiropoulos

Trustee Sheila Ward

Student Trustee Ramna Safeer

Student Trustee Jessie Waugh

Code of Conduct Work Group

Trustee Sheila Cary-Meagher

Trustee Jerry Chadwick

Trustee Cathy Dandy

Trustee Gerri Gershon

Trustee Howard Goodman

Trustee Shelley Laskin

Trustee Sam Sotiropoulos

Governance Review Work Group

Trustee Gerri Gershon

Trustee Shelley Laskin

Trustee Maria Rodrigues

Trustee David Smith

Health and Mental Well-being Committee

Trustee Cathy Dandy

Trustee Chris Glover

Trustee Pamela Gough

Trustee Howard Kaplan

Trustee Stephnie Payne

Trustee Chris Tonks

Student Trustee Ramna Safeer

Student Trustee Jessie Waugh

House Committee

Trustee Sheila Cary-Meagher

Trustee Gerri Gershon

Trustee Chris Glover

Trustee Shelley Laskin

Trustee Sam Sotiropoulos

Trustee Sheila Ward

Negotiations Steering Committee

Trustee Jerry Chadwick

Trustee Gerri Gershon

Trustee Howard Goodman

Trustee Howard Kaplan

Trustee David Smith

Trustee Sam Sotiropoulos

Stewardship of Fine Art Work Group

Trustee Pamela Gough

Trustee John Hastings

Trustee Howard Kaplan

Director Performance Appraisal Measures Workgroup

Trustee Sheila Cary-Meagher

Trustee Cathy Dandy

Trustee Gerri Gershon

Trustee Pamela Gough

Trustee John Hastings

Trustee Shelley Laskin

Trustee Harout Manougian

Trustee Stephnie Payne

Trustee Mari Rutka

Trustee Sheila Ward

Code of Conduct and Ethics Committee

Trustee Jerry Chadwick

Trustee Cathy Dandy

Trustee Gerri Gershon

Trustee Howard Goodman

Trustee Shelley Laskin

Canadian National ExhibitionTrustee John Hastings
Ontario Public School Boards’ Association

Directors:

Trustee Jerry Chadwick

Trustee Howard Goodman, Vice-president, En-rolment

Trustee Shelley Laskin, Alternate VP

Alternate Director Trustee Howard Kaplan

Voting Delegate: Trustee Jerry Chadwick

Alternate Voting Delegate: Trustee Gerri Gershon

Toronto Foundation for Student Success DirectorsTrustee Cathy Dandy

Trustee Pamela Gough

Trustee Maria Rodrigues

TLC’s Swim Toronto CommitteeTrustee Sam Sotiropoulos

Student Trustee Jessie Waugh

Toronto Student Transportation Group (Staff Committee)

Trustee Gerri Gershon

Aboriginal Community Advisory Committee

Trustee Pamela Gough

Trustee Mari Rutka

Alternative Schools Community Advisory Committee

Trustee Maria Rodrigues

Community Use of Schools Advisory Committee

Trustee Chris Glover

Trustee Sam Sotiropoulos

Early Years Advisory Committee

Trustee Gerri Gershon

Environmental Sustainability Community Advisory Committee

Trustee Sheila Cary-Meagher

Trustee Pamela Gough

Student Trustee Hirad Zafari

French as a Second Language Advisory Committee

Trustee Pamela Gough

Trustee Maria Rodrigues

Trustee Sheila Ward

Student Trustee Hirad Zafari

Inner City Advisory Committee

Trustee Sheila Cary-Meagher

Trustee Chris Glover

Trustee Howard Kaplan

Trustee David Smith

Trustee Chris Tonks

Caring and Safe Schools Community Advisory Committee

Trustee Jerry Chadwick

Trustee Howard Goodman

Trustee Pamela Gough

Trustee Mari Rutka

Trustee David Smith

Student Nutrition Advisory Committee

Trustee Jerry Chadwick

Trustee Howard Kaplan

Student Trustee Hirad Zafari

Ad Hoc Community Consultation Group

Trustee Cathy Dandy

Trustee Chris Glover

Administrative Space Work Group

Trustee Irene Atkinson

Trustee Shawn Chen

Trustee Gerri Gershon

Trustee Chris Glover

Trustee Mari Rutka

City of Toronto’s Board of Health Term ends November 30, 2014

Trustee Pamela Gough